NDU and LAU Beirut Off to Euro Madrid 2016

17 Nov. 2016NDU and LAU delegations are off to Spain to participate in Euro Madrid 2016. They had the chance to watch a game between Real Madrid and Panathinaikos F.C. of the Euro League. A unique opportunity that will boost their performance during the championship.

They will participate in different sports including Table Tennis, Tennis, Swimming and Basketball.

The NDU team is headed by Georges Nader and Elias Boutros, accompanied by Elie Salame and the players are: Mohamad Al Saghir, Yves Kara, Marc Mchantaf, Malek Mostafa, Mansour Khoueiry, Francesco Abi Nakhle, Simon Amine, Joe Khoury, Cedrik Harrouk, Julien Khawaja, Gille Kassouf, Gaby Chahine, Marc Yazbeck and Milad Farjallah.

The LAU Beirut team is participating in the women’s basketball, Men’s football, men’s futsal, table tennis and Men’s handball.

LAU Women’s basketball team: Anastasia Sleiman, Elitta Sleiman, Mariam Saabi, Jana Ghussein, Sara Ghalayine, Farah Khashfe, Tamara Harmoush, Leen Jureidine, Lama Zock, Marwa Mansour, Mahasen Baalbaki and Maria Rbeiz. Coach: Yasser El Hajj.

LAU Football team: Hadi Kaiss, Nader Marrouche, Jad Abdel Khalek, Mahmoud Ismail, Ayman Baroudi, Karim Fadlallah, Ibrahim Yazbeck, Hassan El Rida, Mohammed Nassreddine, Karim Borro, Mhamoud Hoteit, Daniel Kaedbey, Ihab Koeik, Bilal Ali Dahduli.

LAU Futsal team: Tarek Kdouh, Jad Ibrahim, Basel Fakih, Selim Ayyoub, Hussein Ahmad, Ali Jaafar, Ali Al Hadi Abbas, Abdallah Kabalan, Rami Alshami Nasr, Mohamad Kabalan, Nour Jaber, Ali Yassin, Ahmad Husseini.

LAU Handball team: Jad Hammoud, Wissam Mashlab, Raed Assaad, Samer Hamdan, Mehdi El Seblani, Youness Abou Saleh, Jad Kabalan, Ahmad Nakib, amin Khansa, Amer Ajouz, Youssef Itani, Imad El Chal, Ali Chamoun and Moustafa Qassem.

Table Tennis team: Nour Houry, Dana Mahmassani, Nina Markarian, Zaven Tortian, Mohamad Abou Rchied, Fadi Hijazi and Jad Owayda.

Basketball Schedule:

Friday 18 Nov:

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM: LAU Basketball women vs Comenius University of Bratislava
  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM: NDU Basketball men vs Comenius University of Bratislava
  • 10:40 AM – 11:30 AM:  LAU Basketball women vs Faculty if Organizational Sciences Belgrade
  • 10:40 AM – 11:30 AM: NDU Basketball men vs National School of Business and Managent Settat
  • 2:50 PM – 3:40 PM: NDU Basketball men vs Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM: LAU Basketball women vs Universidad Catolica de Valencia
  • 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM: NDU Basketball men vs Universidad Catolica de Valencia
  • 5:20 PM – 6:00 PM: LAU Basketball women vs Aix Marseille Universite

 

Saturday 19 Nov:

  • 11:40 AM – 12:30 PM: NDU Basketball men vs Faculty of Organizational Sciences Belgrade