LES league – Basketball results + schedule!

27 Nov. 2014- The LES basketball league started in November with the participation of 20 teams from Lebanese schools: Sabis, Sagesse high school, K.B.W, Louaize Evangelical school, Al Manar Modern school, Broumana high school, International college, Green Fields college, Lycee Abdel Kader, Sacre Coeur Gemmayze, Jesus and Mary school, Beirut Evangelical school of girls and boys, Louise Wegman, Amjad high school, Sagesse Achrafieh, SCCS, Beirut Baptist school, Greater Beirut Evangelical school, Saint Mary’s Orthodox College and American Community School.

The teams are divided into 2 categories each category contains 2 groups.

Results of the basketball league so far:

Category A: Beirut and Mount Lebanon

Group 1 A:

Saturday/8/11/2014

Sabis vs Sagesse high school: 42-35

K.B.W. vs Louaize Evangelical school: 44-50

Saturday/15/11/2014

Louaize Evangelical school vs Al Manar Modern school: 33-61

Sabis vs Broumana high school: 55-47

Saturday/22/11/2014

Sabis vs K.B.W.: 42-26


Group 2A:

Saturday/15/11/2014

International college vs Green Fields college: 37-24

Lycee Abdl Kader vs Sacre coeur Gemmayze:37-24

Sacre coeur Jemmayze vs Green field college: 31-45


Category B Beirut and Mount Lebanon

Group 1B

Saturday/8/11/2014:

Al Manar Modern school vs Jesus and Mary school: 64-36

Beirut Evangelical school vs Louise Wegman: 40-26

Saturday/22/11/2014

Amjad high school vs Sagesse high school: 44/47

 Group 2B

Saturday/8/11/2014

Sagesse Achrafieh vs SCCS: 17/23

Beirut Baptist school vs Greater Beirut Evangelical school: 25/5

Saturday/15/11/2014

Beirut Baptist school vs SCCS: 27/21

Saint Mary’s Orthodox College vs Greater Beirut Evangelical school: 20/0


Upcoming Schedule:

Category A Beirut and Mount Lebanon

Group 1 A

Saturday/29/11/2014

Al Manar Modern school vs K.B.W

Louize Evangelical school vs Broumana high school

Saturday/6/12/2014

Sabis vs Al Manar Modern school

Broumana high school vs K.B.W

Saturday/13/12/2014

Louaize Evangelical school vs Sabis

Al Manar Modern school vs Broumana high school


Group 2A

Friday/28/11/2014

International college vs American community school

Saturday/29/11/2014

Lycee Abdel Kader vs Green Fields college

Saturday/6/12/2014

International college vs Lycee Abdel Kader

Sacre coeur Jemmayze vs American community school

Thursday/11/12/2014

Lycee Abdel Kader vs American community school

Saturday/13/12/2014

International college vs Sacre coeur Jemmayze

American community school vs Green Fields

Category B Beirut and Mount Lebanon

Group 1 B

Amjad school vs Beirut Evangelical school Rabieh: Game Postponed

Saturday/29/11/2014

Beirut Evangelical school Rabieh vs Jesus and Mary

Sagesse high school vs Louis wegman

Saturday/6/12/2014

Amjad school vs Louis Wegman

Sagesse high school vs Jesus and Mary

Saturday/13/12/2014

Sagesse high school vs Beirut Evangelical school Rabieh

Amjad school vs Jesus and Mary

Jesus and Mary vs Louis Wegman


Group 1 B

Saturday/29/11/2014

Sagesse Achrafieh vs Greater Beirut Evangelical school

Saint Mary’s Orthodox College vs SCCS

Saturday/6/12/2014

Sagesse Achrafieh vs Saint Mary’s Orthodox College

SCCS vs Greater Beirut Evangelical school

Saturday/13/12/2014

Beirut Baptist school vs Sagesse Achrafieh

Beirut Baptist school vs Saint Mary’s Orthodox College