Lebanon at the Dubai International Aquatics Championships – Day 1

1 Apr. 2015 – The UAE Swimming Federation organized the Dubai International Aquatics Championships that started today April the 1st with the Swimming competition.

More than 20 Lebanese Swimmers took part in this championship. We should note that the Swimming event has been approved by FINA as a qualification event as FINA “A” and “B” Swimming qualifying Standard Times for the 16th FINA World Championships 2015 that will take place in Kazan, Russia.

The Dubai International Aquatic Championships is the 1st international aquatics tournament for international clubs worldwide.  This landmark competition is uniting children and adults from 10 years of age onwards.

The event includes the three disciplines: Swimming, Open Water Swimming and Water Polo.

Swimming: 1 – 4 April
Open Water Swimming: 7 April
Water Polo: 8-11 April

>>> Results:

 

Boys 14-15 200m Butterfly

  • Rajab Baydoun: 10th 2:36.94
  • Mohamed Omar Haddad: DQ

 

Men 16-18 200m Butterfly:

  • Sherif Assi: 8th 2:16.88
  • Albert Minassian: 11th 2:28.62

 

Girls 14-15 200m Butterfly:

  • Yasmine Alam Elddine: 5th 2:37.90

 

>>> Start List Day 1:

  • Simon Doueihi: Boys 10-13 50m Freestyle
  • Mahdi Sawli: Boys 10-13 50m Freestyle
  • Marc Saade: Boys 10-13 50m Freestyle
  • Tarek Bou Chahine: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle
  • Anthony Souaibi: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle
  • Mahmoud Jomaa: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle
  • Mohamed Omar Haddad: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle
  • Hamza El Husseini: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle and Men 14-29 1500m Freestyle
  • Sasha Assi: Boys 14-8 50m Freestyle
  • Rebecca Mezher: Girls 10-13 50m Freestyle
  • Leaticia Hamdoun: Girls 10-13 50m Freestyle
  • Alexia El Khoury: Girls 14-29 50m Freestyle
  • Jenifer Rizkallah: Girls 14-29 50m Freestyle
  • Marie Khoury: Girls 14-29 50m Freestyle
  • Nathali Houmani: Girls 14-29 50m Freestyle
  • Maha Al Andari: Girls 14-29 50m Freestyle and Girls 12-15 200m Backstroke
  • Sherif Assi: Men 16-29 200m Backstroke
  • Yara Feghali: Girls 12-15 200m Backstroke
  • Hiba Doueihi: Girls 12-15 200m Backstroke
  • Rajab Baydoun: Men 14-29 1500m Freestyle
  • Gabriella Doueihi: Women 14-29 1500m Freestyle
  • Chrystelle Doueihi: Women 14-29 1500m Freestyle
  • Andrea Mghames: Women 14-29 1500m Freestyle