Lebanese Under 17 Taekwondo Championship Results

24 Apr. 2015 – 69 players representing 14 clubs were participating in the U17 black belt Lebanese taekwondo championship, organized by the federation at Mont La Salle.

The players were divided into many categories, according to their gender and weight.

In the boys category, the results were as following:

48 KG:
1- Ghassan Krikorian (Mont La Salle)
2- Charbel Kyrillios (Bouddha)
3- Joe Haddad (Maristes) / Ghady Yazbeck (Combat Arena)

51 KG:
1- Georges Nakhle (Mont La Salle)
2- Tarek Merhi (Black Eagle)
3- Ryan Mrad (Combat Arena)

55 KG:
1- Eric Melki (Mont La Salle)
2- Alexi Naaous (Maristes)
3- Ryan Moussa (Al Liwa Al Rafid) / Patrick Aoun (Al Sayida)

59 KG:
1- Pavel Haddad (Mont La Salle)
2- Elias Kadi (Combat Arena)
3- Charbel Jamaa (Sacre Coeur) / Kevin Barakat (Modern Association)

63 KG:
1- Rayan Moussa (Mont La Salle)
2- Alfred Haddad (Al Sayida)
3- Hicham Ibrahim (Maristes) / Lucien Khairallah (Bouddha)

68 KG:
1- Jonathan Haddad (Mont La Salle)
2- Mark Zeinoun (Maristes)
3- Elias Wazen (Al Sayide) / Afif Fattouch (Sacre Coeur)

73 KG:
1- Giorgio Hosny (Bouddha)
2- Fayez Chaar (Mont La Salle)
3- Alexandre Hanna (Al Sayide)

– 78 KG:
1- Jad Maalouf (Bouddha)
2- Mario Faddoul (Al Sayida)

78 KG:
1- Mikhael Al Badiri (Jamhour)
2- Elie Bitar (Bouddha)
3- Elias Matar (Louaize) / Giorgio Nasr (Mont La Salle)

On the other hand, in the girls category, the results were as following:

46 KG:
1- Nour Ghazal (Mont La Salle)

49 KG:
1- Yasmine Sadek (Mont La Salle)
2- Mino-Joe Elias (Bouddha)
3- Cynthia Diab (Modern Association) / Mariella Bou Habib (Antranik)

52 KG:
1- Anna Haddad (Mont La Salle)
2- Rawan Faraj (Al Liwa Al Rafid)
3- Sara Boustani (Al Sayida)

55 KG:
1- Clara Dib (Antranik)
2- Christina Tanios (Bouddha)
3- Nour Abi Fadel (Anwar) / Eliane Hajj (Sacre Coeur)

59 KG:
1- Natacha Eid (Mont La Salle)
2- Jane Deeb (Bouddha)
3- Laura Asmar (Al Sayide)

68 KG:
1- Josee Kazzi (Anwar)
2- Carine Yaacoub (Bouddha)