Lebanese Athletics: New records for Sara Joe Kortbawi and Sandy Karam

08 Apr. 2015 – The Lebanese Athletics Federation organized another meeting yesterday at the Jamhour track and field, where two records were broken by Champville athletes Sara Joe Kortbawi in 3000 meters and Sandy Karam in 3000m Race walking.

After a terrible organization of the previous meeting, this time the federation did a great effort in taking the meeting very professionally by respecting the start time of the event, distributing the entry list one week before the meeting, adding a calling room and having the electric timing working on each event. We are looking forward to see this great organization each and every time!

Sara Joe Kortbawi ran the 3000 meters in 10:53.76 setting a new Youth and Juniors record, after running the 1000 meters in 3:05.13. In the 3000 meters, Sara Joe faced Oregu Abat, the Ethiopian runner who came in first place clocking 10:45.42. The two runners completed 6 laps together before Oregu launched her final sprint in the last 400 meters.

On the other hand, Sandy Karam sets a new 3000m race walk record for both the Juniors and Seniors categories by smashing her own Personal Best by 15 seconds. Luckily, this time no laps were missed.

We should note the evolution of two young sprinter, Mohamoud DAOU from CSJ and Jad KHOURY from Champville who came in first and second place respectively in the 100m clocking 11.33 and 11.34 second. In middle distance, Abdo HELOU from CSJ who won the 1000 meters in 2:36.15 and the youngster Peter KHOURY who came in 4th place and clocked a beautiful 2:46.11, 6 seconds away from the Midget record.

>>> Results:

400m Hurdles Youth Girls:

  1. Ayand Daou (Champville): 1:37.42

400m Hurdles Men

  1. Daniel Bassous (CSJ): 1:00.15
  2. Ragheb Raad (Antonins): 1:07.81

100m Hurdles Women:

  1. Krystel Saneh (Champville): 16.35

100m Women H1 (+0.7m/s):

  1. Lea Obeid (Champville): 12.70
  2. Krystel Saneh (Champville): 13.06
  3. Lea Dandan (Inter-Lebanon): 13:50
  4. Tamara Awada (Antonins): 14.20
  5. Lea Ladki (Inter-Lebanon): 14.72
  6. Sirly Abrilian (Homentmen): 15.57

100m Women H2 (-0.2m/s):

  1. Nathaly Bejjani (CSJ): 14.09
  2. Rhea Azar (CSJ): 14.17
  3. Sirine Sarkisian (Homentmen): 14.81
  4. Marie Hakim (Antonins): 15.38
  5. Nour Chehab (Antonins): 15.69
  6. Gally Khodaverdian (Homentmen): 17.41

100m Men H1 (+0.0m/s):

  1. Mohamoud Daou (CSJ): 11.33
  2. Jad Khoury (Champville): 11.34
  3. Hassan Hamza (Army): 11.50
  4. Mohamad Kassem (Army): 11.69
  5. Mohamad Cheib (Army): 11.94

100m Men H1 (+0.9m/s):

  1. Krikor Aharonioan (Homentmen): 12.33
  2. Hovig Barbarian (Homentmen): 12.43
  3. Alex Jijian (Homentmen): 12.89
  4. Nichan Nour Achakharian (Homentmen): 12.97
  5. Mahir Jinanian (Homentmen): 13.23

100m Men H3 (+0.4m/s):

  1. Malek Chatila (Inter-Lebanon): 11.66
  2. Mrad Younes (Inter-Lebanon): 11.74
  3. Ralph Ward (CSJ): 11.77
  4. Bassel Tfeili (CSJ): 12.40
  5. Emile Houayek (CSJ): 12.64

400m Women:

  1. Lory Tashjian (Champville): 1:05.04
  2. Zoe Dagher (Champville): 1:08.55
  3. Nour Achkar (CSJ): 1:09.33

400m Men:

  1. Ahmad Mohsen (Army): 50.04
  2. Malek Chatila (Inter-Lebanon): 50.90
  3. Hicham Ismail (army): 52.25
  4. Mahmoud Daou (CSJ): 54.26
  5. Ibrahim Omais (Phoenicia): 55.86
  6. – (Phoenicia): 59.38
  7. Emile Houayek (CSJ): 1:00.69

1000m Women:

  1. Sara Joe Kortbawi (Champville): 3:05.13
  2. Ghiya Mtairek (Phoenicia): 3:14.66
  3. Farah Tayyar (CSJ): 3:26.30
  4. Thea Badran (Phoenicia): 3:41.67
  5. Hiba Badran (Phoenicia): 3:43.56
  6. Serena Hayek (Champville): 3:50.29
  7. Malaurie Abi Ghanem (Champville): 3:57.33

1000m Men:

  1. Abdo Helou (CSJ): 2:36.15
  2. Hussein Karaki (Army): 2:38.15
  3. Ahmad Chour (Phoenicia): 2:40.01
  4. Peter Khoury (Champville): 2:46.11
  5. Hussein Ziyat (Elite): 3:12.66
  6. Krikor Aharonian (Homentmen): 3:20.39
  7. Ali Fawaz (Phoenicia): 3:20.79
  8. Antranik Ghazarian (Homentmen): 3:21.09

3000m Race Walk:

  1. Sandy Karam (Champville): 15:34.91 * New Juniors and Seniors Record
  2. Chloe Karam (Champville): 20:15.33

3000m Women:

  1. Oregu Abat (Inter-Lebanon): 10:45.42
  2. Sara Joe Kortbawi (Champville): 10:53.76 *New Youth and Juniors record
  3. Sonia Hanna (Inter-Lebanon): 11:40.66
  4. Yasmina Fakhry (CSJ): 12:07.45
  5. Nadine Kalot (Inter-Lebanon): 12:12.60
  6. Pia Abou Rachid (Champville): 12:56.90
  7. Houry Sofian (Inter-Lebanon): 13:07.28
  8. Michelle Bou Eid (CSJ): 14:04.53
  9. Arianne Fayad (CSJ): 14:35.07
  10. Murielle Slim (CSJ): 15:37.70

3000m Men:

  1. Nader Jaber (Inter-Lebanon): 9:22.87
  2. Darwish Hadid (Army): 9:32.39
  3. Mohamad Tabbara (Elite): 10:09.43
  4. Hussein Zayat (Elite): 10:17.89
  5. Moustafa Harb (Phoenicia): 10:20.61
  6. Mohamad Saleh (Inter-Lebanon); 10:22.43
  7. Habib Hatem (CSJ): 10:25.87
  8. Nabil Tabal (Inter-Lebanon): 10:44.02
  9. Zein Farran (Phoenicia): 10:54.35
  10. Rayan Farroukh (Phoenicia): 11:24.82
  11. Camile Yammine (CSJ): 11:43.15
  12. Sarkis Abkar (Homentmen): 11:53.37
  13. Sergio Aharonian (Homentmen): 13:23.77
  14. Mahdi Farran (Antonins): 13:24.71
  15. Osama Kheir (Antonins): 13:34.94

Discus Throw Women:

  1. Nathaly Mouawad (Champville): 23.82
  2. Farah Salem (Antonins): 12.79

Discus Throw Youth Girls:

  1. Nathalie Bejjani (CSJ): 22.76
  2. Marie Michelle Khoury (Champville): 20.09
  3. Maria Doumit (Champville): 17.77
  4. Youmna Ghsoub (Champville): 16.22

Discus Throw Youth Boys:

  1. Jad Bhamdouni (Champville): 26.93
  2. Cyril Dagher (CSJ): 18.58
  3. Georges Arsalian (Homentmen): 16.04

Discus Throw Men:

  1. Georges Hachem (Army): 43.20
  2. Badri Obeid (Army): 42.73
  3. Ramy Mansour (Army): 36.27
  4. Abdelrahman Hallani (Army): 34.96
  5. Viken Sevadjian (Homentmen): 24.40
  6. Greg Vernatchian (Homentmen): 22.20

Long Jump Men:

  1. Mohamad Treiji (Army): 6.66
  2. Clovis Albaty (Army): 6.42
  3. Ali Hallal (Champions): 5.54
  4. Ralph Ward (CSJ): 5.22
  5. Maroun Aoun (Champville): 5.16
  6. Hrag Balbanian (Homentmen): 4.89
  7. Antranik Ghazarian (Homentmen): 4.78
  8. Nareg Bastermandjian (Homentmen): 4.50
  9. William Adhami (Army): 4.44
  10. Christ Brodian (Homentmen): 4.26
  11. Mike Sano (Homentmen): 4.23
  12. Hovig Barbarian (Homentmen): 4.00
  13. Mahir Janarian (Homentmen): 3.71

High Jump Men:

  1.  Ali dirani (Army): 1.90
  2. Mehdi Idaoui (Army): 1.85
  3. Ali Kenaan (Army): 1.80
  4. Janny Mouradiat (Homentmen): 1.55
  5. Mario Nassour (Champville): 1.50
  6. Nichan Nour Achkarian (Homentmen): 1.50
  7. Alex Djodjian (Homentmen): 1.45

High Jump Women:

  1. Rhea Azar (CSJ): 1.35
  2. Christelle Njeim (Champville): 1.25

Long Jump Women:

  1. Krystel Saneh (Champville): 5.23
  2. Christina Daou (Champville): 4.88
  3. Joy Bou Sleiman (CSJ): 4.83
  4. Bethani Nasrallah (Inter-Lebanon): 4.47
  5. Lea Dandan (Inter-Lebanon): 4.45
  6. Lea Ladki (Inter-Lebanon): 4.17
  7. Eve Daou (Champville): 4.03
  8. Nathaly Mouawad (Champville): 3.92