Lebanese Athletics: CSJ Cross Country 2017 Results

31 Jan. 2017 – Club Sportif de Jamhour (CSJ) organzed their annual inter-school cross country race for this season in January.

Cross country races are very important for Sebastian Coe, the President of the International Athletics Federation:

“I would love to see Cross Country back in the Olympic Program”, said Lord Sebastian Coe. Cross country was contested as an individual and team sport at the Olympic Games back in 1912, 1920 and 1924. “Why not include it in the Winter Olympic Program”, added Coe. An idea which would encourage the African countries to attend the Winter Olympic Games as well.

441 runners from 18 schools from all over Lebanon took part in this race and the results came as follow:

Girls U12 – 1000m:

  1. Nay Moustaha (CSJ): 4:03
  2. Maria Nassar (CSJ): 4:06
  3. Thea Ishak (Champville): 4:08

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 16 pts
  2. Champville: 34 pts
  3. Amaliya Tyr: 63 pts

 

Boys U12 – 1400m:

  1. Ibrahim Haidar (Antonins): 5:27
  2. Dany Zahreddine (Louise Wegman): 5:31
  3. Walim Kouh (Lycee Achrafiyeh): 5:33

 

Team Ranking:

  1. Champville: 28 pts
  2. Louise Wegman: 52 pts
  3. Amaliya Tyr: 63 pts

 

Girls U14 – 1400m:

  1. Amanda Younan (Champville): 5:49
  2. Mia Malek (Louise Wegman): 6:00
  3. Chloe Osseily (CSJ): 6:01

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 25 pts
  2. Champville: 38 pts
  3. Amalya Tyr: 74 pts

 

Boys U14 – 1800m:

  1. Hussein Souli (Amalya Tyr): 7:22
  2. Alexandre Fakhry (CSJ): 7:25
  3. Salim Kachouh (CSJ): 7:31

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 14 pts
  2. Amalya Tyr: 66 pts
  3. Louise Wegman: 66 pts

 

Girls U16 – 1800m:

  1. Farah Tayyar (CSJ): 7:33
  2. Michelle Bou Eid (CSJ): 8:08
  3. Malaurie Abi Ghanem: 8:18

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 18 pts
  2. Champville: 27 pts
  3. Louise Wegman: 49 pts

 

Boys U16 – 2400m:

  1. Wajih Georges Tayyar (CSJ): 9:12
  2. Anthony Feghali (Saint Jean Baptiste): 9:34
  3. Rawad Safi Eddine (Amalya Tyr): 9:44

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 27 pts
  2. Louise Wegman: 56 pts
  3. Evangelical Tyr: 70 pts

 

Girls U18 – 2400m:

  1. Ghiya Mtairek (Cadmous Tyr): 10:05
  2. Nour Ghostine (Champville): 10:48
  3. Murielle Slim (CSJ): 11:11

 

Team Ranking:

  1. CSJ: 13 pts
  2. Champville: 27 pts
  3. Antonines: 35 pts

 

Boys U18 – 3000m:

  1. Mountaser Hamiyeh (Cadmous): 11:01
  2. Kamil Yammine (CSJ): 12:38
  3. Rudy Khalil Feghali (CSJ): 12:44

 

Team Ranking:

  1. Cadmous: 15 pts
  2. CSJ: 17 pts
  3. Antonines: 19 pts