2016 Lebanese Swimming Championship Results

30 Aug. 2016 – On Monday the 29th of August, the Lebanese swimming federation has organized the first round of the Lebanese Swimming Championship for categories with the support General Jean Kahwaji. 517 swimmers representing 26 different clubs participated in the event. 42 medals presented by Baroudi Company were up for grabs. 12 new records were set during the competition for 7 different clubs.

The results were as follows:

Men:

8-9 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Mohammed Bahlawan
  2. Joseph Nader
  3. Omar Hamati

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Joseph Nader
  2. Mohammed Bahlawan
  3. Majed Metri

 

  • 4x50m relay freestyle:
  1. LSA Mtayleb
  2. Achmoun
  3. 4B

 

10-11 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Mohammed Rsas
  2. Ahmad Safia
  3. David Damien

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Jude Bou Karam
  2. Rayan Al Chab
  3. Ralph Feghali

 

  • 4x50m relay freestyle:
  1. 4B
  2. El Najah
  3. Jamhour

 

12-13 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Hadi Harb
  2. Abdel Rahman Mrad
  3. Peter Ojeil

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Rami Azizi
  2. Abdel Rahman Mrad
  3. Tony Loutfi

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Jamhour
  2. Al Jazira

 

14-15 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Mohammad Baksmati
  2. Karim Saab
  3. Zayn Katra

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Monzer Kabara
  2. Rajab Baydoun
  3. Joe Brook

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Mohammad Baksamti
  2. Charbel Seif
  3. Jad Harb

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Al Jazira
  2. Mont La Salle

 

16-17 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Ralph Majdalani
  2. Sacha Assi
  3. Mahmoud Jemaa

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Alexandre Younes
  2. Mahmoud Jemaa
  3. Mohammad Jarab

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Georges Karam
  2. Ralph Haddad
  3. Alex Kakapejian

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Al Jazira
  2. Jamhour
  3. Mont La Salle

 

+18:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Anthony Souaiby
  2. Mohammad Baghdadi
  3. Omar Daaboul

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Simon Ona
  2. Cherif Assi
  3. Anthony Ghosn

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Maroun Waked
  2. Cherif Assi
  3. Peter Botrous

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Jamhour
  2. Lebanese Army
  3. Internal Security Forces

 

Women:

8-9 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Lea Saleh
  2. Lea Mrad
  3. Aya Helou

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Lea Hijazi
  2. Aya Mrouch
  3. Taline Mrad

 

  • 4x50m relay freestyle:
  1. 4B
  2. Alyarz
  3. Al Jazira

 

10-11 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Sophie Baroudi
  2. Lynn Sibaai
  3. Nour Hanin

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Tala Tleiss
  2. Denisia Badawai
  3. Celine Saliby

 

  • 4x50m relay freestyle:
  1. El Najah
  2. Jamhour
  3. Safra Marine

 

12-13 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Selena Khairallah
  2. Jennifer Mallah

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Lana El Zain
  2. Jennifer Mallah
  3. Laetitia Hamdoun

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. LSA Mtayleb
  2. El Najah
  3. Al Jazira

 

14-15 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Marie Khoury
  2. Rebecca Mezher
  3. Rhea Maalouf

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Carine Chamy
  2. Maria Tabbara
  3. Lea Flayfel

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Marie Khoury
  2. Hiba Doueihy
  3. Aya Nehme

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. ALS Mtayleb
  2. Jamhour
  3. Al Jazira

 

16-17 years old:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Alexa Khoury
  2. Maya Richa
  3. Carine Sfeir

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Gabriella Doueihy
  2. Nour Ghosainy
  3. Andrea Moughames

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Jennifer Rizkallah

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Jamhour

 

+18:

  • 50m freestyle:
  1. Jennifer Rizkallah
  2. Joelle Feghali
  3. Chantal Blair

 

  • 400m IM:
  1. Chritelle Doueihy
  2. Lynn Bitar

 

  • 100m backstroke:
  1. Jennifer Rizkallah
  2. Stephanie Abi Farah
  3. Rita Fakhoury

 

  • 4x100m relay freestyle:
  1. Jamhour