Lebanese Athletics: CSJ End of Year Meeting Results

12 Jan. 2017 – We have previously mentioned that four athletes were able to set new records in different categories during the two meetings organized by CSJ at the end of 2016 and the beginning of 2017.

Alex Sioufi (CSJ) was able to set a new U14 record on the 300m clocking 39.57 seconds. Peter Khoury (Champville) set a new youth record in 1000m clocking 2:35.6h. Mira Ibrahim and Jad Bhamdouni (Champville) set new U16 records in the discus throw scoring respectively 29.98m and 39.93m.

The results of the meeting held on the 28th of December 2016 were the following:

High Jump Women:

  1. Nourhane El Kouch (Ansar): 1.50m

 

400m Hurdles Boys U16:

  1. Georges Ghafary (CSJ): 1:00.42

 

50m U12 Boys W(-0.5m/s):

  1. Salim Kachouh (CSJ): 8.07
  2. Liam Abi Chaker (CSJ): 8.38
  3. Oliver Abila (CSJ)L 8.53

 

50m U12 Boys W(0.9m/s):

  1. Rayan Hachem (CSJ): 8.08
  2. Victor Abou Rjeili (CSJ): 8.36
  3. Alfred Mehchi (CSJ): 8.61

 

50m U12 Girls:

  1. Rhea Rahbani (CSJ): 8.56
  2. Andrea Azzi (CSJ): 8.82
  3. Chanelle Kamel (CSJ): 8.95

 

60m U16 Girls W(-0.7m/s):

  1. Nour Issa (CSJ): 8.91
  2. Lynn Daccach (CSJ): 9.05
  3. Elizabeth Yazbeck (CSJ): 9.10

 

60m U16 Boys W(1.7m/s):

  1. Ronald Kassab (CSJ): 8.23
  2. Jeffrey Aoun (CSJ): 8.53
  3. Ralph Zina Rahme (CSJ): 8.63

 

60m U14 Boys:

  1. Alexandre Sioufi (CSJ): 7.83
  2. Christopher Antoun (Antonins): 8.26
  3. Kevin Aoun (CSJ): 8.30

 

60m U14 Girls:

  1. Mayssa Mouawad (CSJ): 8.52
  2. Michelle Bou Eid (CSJ): 9.75
  3. Nancy Mazraani (Antonins): 9.88

 

300m Women:

  1. Aziza Sbeity (CSJ): 43.70
  2. Corine Freiha (CSJ): 47.80
  3. Ghiya Mteirek (Phoenicia): 48.88

 

300m Men:

  1. Hassan Saleh (Army): 36.99
  2. Youssef Hamdi (Army): 37.47
  3. Khaled Mansour (Army): 37.54

 

60m Men:

  1. Mahmoud Daou (CSJ): 7.29
  2. Serge Artoun (CSJ): 7.30
  3. Ragheb Raad (Champions): 7.83

 

60m Women W(0.4m/s):

  1. Aziza Sbeity (CSJ): 7.97
  2. Nathaly Bejjani (CSJ): 8.92
  3. Karen Feghali (CSJ): 9.54

 

1000m Men:

  1. Peter Khoury (Champville): 2:35.6h
  2. Mountaser Hamiyeh (Phoenicia): 2:38.6h
  3. Ahmad Chour (Phoenicia): 2:41.2h

 

800m U14 Boys:

  1. KevinAoun (CSJ): 2:33.41
  2. Nicolas Salim (Antonins): 2:43.07
  3. Abbas Ghoul (Antonins): 2:44.20

 

800m U14 Boys:

  1. Christophe Antoun (Antonins): 2:38.96
  2. Joe Kamel (CSJ): 2:42.92
  3. Ramy Razan (CSJ): 2:55.07

 

High Jump Men:

  1. George Ghafary (CSJ): 1.90
  2. Ali Dirani (Army): 1.75
  3. Ali Kenaan (Army): 1.70

 

1000m Women:

  1. Yasmina Fakhry (CSJ): 3:30.09
  2. Michelle Bou Eid (CSJ): 3:46.36
  3. Murielle Slim (CSJ): 3:51.70

 

4x100m Mixed Relays:

  1. Mahmoud Daou, George Ghafary, Nathaly Bejjani, Aziza Sbeity (CSJ): 51.01
  2. Serge Antoun, Kevin Aoun, Mayssa Mouawad, Elizabeth Yazbeck (CSJ): 53.03